7 Terrible Liberal Gun Control Arguments … And How To Beat Them
[…] argument that this right somehow, despite the clear text, belongs to “militias”
and not individuals. Your opponent may not like that, but that’s what Heller says.
That’s what the Constitution says.
And, as usual, Justice
Scalia’s reasoning was incisive and compelling. He dismissed the militia
reference as merely announcing just one purpose of the Second Amendment, not
its only purpose. The prefatory clause does not limit the scope of the right,
but even if it did that interpretation would not change the nature of the
right. The “militia” is, by statute (10 U.S. Code § 246), “all able-bodied
males at least 17 years of age and … under 45 years of age who are, or who have
made a declaration of intention to become, citizens of the United States….”
This demonstrates the Founders’ intention that “able-bodied” citizens must
protect their communities and Constitution. History teaches, and Justice Scalia
observed, that these citizens maintained their personal weapons at home, and