Campaigning in Iowa, Hillary Clinton employed a typical dodge in discussing her email server scandal:
[…] Campaigning in Iowa, Hillary Clinton employed a typical dodge in discussing her email server scandal:
[T]here are disputes going on, among agencies, about what shoulda, coulda, woulda, been done back four years, five, six years ago….
Ah, yes, the endless second-guessing to which poor Hillary is subjected! And it’s about ancient history, too, when she was Secretary of State. Who can remember back that far?
Well, for starters, Hillary shoulda, coulda, woulda obeyed the law, specifically 18 USC § 1924, which makes it a crime, punishable by up to one year in prison, to “remove[] [documents or materials containing classified information] without authority and with the intent to retain such documents or materials at an unauthorized location.”
Hillary also shoulda, coulda, woulda obeyed State Department policy, which required official email correspondence to be conducted using the Department’s accounts on the Department’s servers.